Multiple Teams · 2010-2011 Wrestling Season


Varsity

The 2010-2011 Lowell Wrestling Team finished as state semifinalists, regional champions, and district champions. The team placed 1st at the OK White conference meet edging Greenville. In addition the team earned Academic All-State honors.

Head Coach – Dave Dean

State Placers – Andrew Morse (1st), Gabe Morse (1st), Gabe Dean (1st), Wade Schlosser (8th), Garett Stehley (4th), Dan Fleet (2nd), Bailey Jack (7th).

Part of a History of Lowell Wrestling

Team Results (25-7)

OPPONENT RESULT Notes
Detroit Catholic Central L 12-66
Oxford L 16-54
Lapeer West W
Dearborn Fordson W
Tecumseh L 28-29 8th Criteria
Midland W
St. Ritas (IL) W 34-29
Mishawaka (IN) W 39-27
Stevensville Lakeshore W 52-14
Rockford W 38-21
Sparta W 51-15
New Lothrup L 24-35
Richmond L 22-38
Davison W 33-26
Grand Rapids Creston W 63-9
New Lothrop Invitational 3rd
GR Christian W 72-6
Byron Center W 48-18 Gary Rivers Memorial Invitational
Fremont W 42-19 Gary Rivers Memorial Invitational
Hudsonville W 49-15 Gary Rivers Memorial Invitational
Hartland W 33-19 Gary Rivers Memorial Invitational
East Grand Rapids W 64-12
@Ithaca Tournament
Northview W 46-18
Greenville L 27-34
OK White Conference Meet 1st
Ionia W 65-12 District Finals
Hastings W 49-24 Regional Semifinals
Eaton Rapids W 66-12 Regionals Finals
Stevensville Lakeshore W 45-21 State Quartefinals
St. Johns L 10-48 State Semifinals

Individual Results

Name Wt. Grade – (Fr.-Sr.) Wins Losses State Place
Bailey Jack 103 Fr. 34 20 7th
Garrett White 103 Fr. 4 4
Scott VanOosten 112 So. 8 7
Zack Jeffries 119 Sr. 33 10
Andrew Metternick 119 Fr. 4 5
Zach Graves 125 So. 13 15
Kalvin Meyer 125 Jr. 25 15
Ryan Walters 125 Fr. 5 4
Jake Stephens 130 Fr. 15 11
Kanon Dean 135 Fr. 30 22 SQ
Cody VanOosten 135 So. 2 5
Jake Mitchell 140 So. 8 3
Gabe Morse 140 Jr. 33 1 1st
Luke Henderson 145 Jr. 7 5
Andrew Morse 145 Jr. 44 2 1st
Dan Fleet 152 Sr. 26 5 2nd
Matt Hoogenboom 152 Jr. 13 7
Austin Hause 160 Jr. 6 8
Jake Stehley 160 Jr. 30 13 SQ
Pierce Watson 160 So. 16 11
Wade Schlosser 171 Sr. 25 13 8th
James Wierenga 171 So. 4 6
Gabe Dean 189 Jr. 40 0 1st
Garett Stehley 189 Fr. 34 10 4th
Nick McKay 215 Sr. 4 2
Shawn Dulin 285 Jr. 4 6
Jake Lynema 285 Sr. 24 9
Luke Stephens 285 Jr. 17 8 SQ
Derek Krajewski 103 Fr. 12 5

Pictures – Lowell Wrestling Club

[complete_gallery id=”51973″ class=”aligncenter” style=”border: 1px solid black;” layout=”masonry” sort=”index” sortDir=”asc” ]