Multiple Teams · 2007-2008 Wrestling Season


Varsity

The Lowell wrestling deam finished as district champions and regional finalists. Justin Boss won an individual state championship for Lowell while Tim Gingerich and Ryan Olep finished 2nd in the state.

Head Coach – Dave Dean

Assistant Coaches – RJ Boudro, Dustin Cichocki, Josh Cooper, Matt Dood, Jim Fleet, Mike Gannon, Dean Olin, Kyle Slocum, Ben Vaught and Tom White

Part of a History of Lowell Wrestling

Schedule (22-7)

OPPONENT Result
Detroit Catholic Central W 38-36
Greenville L 15-45
W
W
W
W
Goodrich L
Sparta W 69-9
St. Patricks W 39-29
Argo W 49-10
St. Ritas L 19-39
@Caledonia W 51-19
Lakeview W 51-16
Spring Lake L 30-31
Grand Ledge W 55-19
New Lothrup Invitational 2nd
FHC W 60-8
Belding W 65-0
Whitehall W 43-21
Gull Lake W 59-11
Hastings W 35-28
Stevensville Lakeshore W 30-28
@Grand Rapids Northview W 44-21
Grand Rapids Kenowa Hills W 63-9
St. Eds L 18-46
Davison L 20-43
@East Grand Rapids W
Conference Tournament 2nd
FHE W 65-3
FHN W 60-14
Spring Lake W 52-12
Greenville L 21-39

 

Individual Results

Name W-L State Finals Placement
Baum, Zach 34-10 SQ @130
Beuche, Chase 5-7
Bogardus, John 10-9
Boss, Justin 29-6 1st @ 152
Brower, Luke 0-0
Crook, Chris 0-0
Crook, Nick 6-7
Dean, Ryan 28-11
Depew, Josh 0-0
DeWaard, Derek 0-0
Fillingham, Jake 20-13
Fleet, Dan 19-10
Fleet, Thomas 15-18
Gingerich, Tim 36-7 2nd @145
Gould, Jake 14-7
Graham, Austin 14-12
Griffioen, Matt 20-10
Ingebretson, Erik 9-7
Jack, Tyler 23-11
Jeffries, Zach 22-14
Johnson, Mark 4-4
Kruse, Connor 18-15
Lynema, Jacob 9-5
McIntire, Abe 0-0
McKay, Nick 6-8
Mitchell, Tyler 7-7
Morse, Jackson 37-2 1st @140
Murray, Jacob 4-8
Olep, Ryan 39-8 2nd @160
Olin, Dylan 17-10
Pabon, Rocky 18-12
Schlosser, Wade 10-9
Schmitt, Will 1-3
Toomey, Cody 22-10
Vaught, Nate 31-12 SQ @171
White, Zach 11-10
Young, Sam 2-2

 

Jackson Morse 2008 District Champion
Justin Boss 2008 District Champion
Nate Vaught 2008 Regionals – 3rd
Jusin Boss 2008 Regionals – 2nd
Tim Gingerich 2008 Regionals – 2nd
Ryan Olep 2008 Regionals – 3rd
Jackson Morse 2008 Regional Champion
Zach Baum 2008 Regionals – 2nd
Jusin Boss 2008 State Champion
Tim Gingerich 2008 State – 2nd
Ryan Olep 2008 State – 2nd